Enrollment

United States Student Visas

Pullman Students

It's easy with our help all the way.

We ensure that furnishing all the paperwork is fast and easy by providing close assistance to our students throughout the entire application process

Outline

 

A detailed outline of the visa application process could be found on the United States Department of State official website here>>>

Please ensure that you cross-check the requirements published on our website with the requirements published on the US Department of State website to ensure compliance with the up-to-date regulations. Please note that US. Dept. of State may change requirements without notice. Such changed may not always be updated on our website.

 

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. You must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F visa or an M visa.

arrow M1 - Non Academic
arrow F1 - Academic

 

Students attending flight training programs Airline Pilot License and College Degree will be eligible to obtain an academic student visa type F-1. This visa will allow you to work on campus (as a flight instructor) 20 hours per week and receive salary. Students attending flight training programs Commercial Pilot and non-integrated modular courses, will be eligible to obtain non-academic student visa type M-1

Please remember: If you are enrolling into the following programs:

  • Full Professional Airline Pilot Program
  • Pathway College Program
  • College Degree Program

You will need an F-1 academic visa.

 

All other programs require an M-1 visa.

 

<<< back to menu

Main requirements

Students cannot travel on the Visa Waiver Program or with Visitor Visas
A student visa (F or M) is required to study in the United States. Foreign nationals may not study after entering on a visitor (B) visa or through the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), except to undertake recreational study (non-credit) as part of a tourist visit. For more information on the VWP, see Visa Waiver Program.

For short periods of recreational study, a Visitor (B) visa may be appropriate
A visitor (B) visa permits enrollment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate. Learn more about Visitor Visas. Such courses are type-ratings and license conversion courses ONLY.

An applicants is recommended to have all of the documents below to qualify for an F-1 or an M-1 visa:

We provide Official invitation to the pilot training course (I-20 form)
We provide A support letter from a company in the US, stating that you are suitable for flight training and passed all the enrollment requirements.
We provide A letter from a local employer (outside of the US) with a guaranteed offer of employment or employment interview in case of successful completion of your flight training.
You provide Proof that you or your familiy resides in your home country and owns valuable assets, such as real-estate. Alternatively, a proof that you are married or in a long-term relationship and your wife or husband own assets.
You provide Proof of funding (must have entire amount required for training present in the bank account) or proof that you or your familiy has sufficient income to support you and pay for your flight training program.

 

We provide We or our partners provide You provide You or your family provides

 

As you can see, most eligible candidates should have no problem obtaining F-1 or M-1 visa, as soon as the basic critiria are met and all the supporting paperwork is furnished during the interview. Our company, in turn, will be able to provide the main top 3 items to help you with the visa application and the approval process.

 

<<< back to menu

Process

You will need to follow the outlined below steps in order to be able to obtain your F-1 or M1 visa without any difficulty:

Receive all the visa support documents from us

Such documents will include:

arrow I-20 form (offical invitation to the course)
arrow Enrollment Letter (confirmation that you have passed all the required testing and interview with a certified FAA flight instructor)
arrow Aviation company interview guarantee letter (from either a local airline, flight school or a charter company with a guarantee to interview you for the purspose of employment as a pilot/flight crew)
down arrow

Schedule an Interview

You should schedule an appointment for your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at another U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but be aware that it may be more difficult to qualify for a visa outside of the country where you live. 

down arrow

Collect all the documents

You are required to show several documents during the interview, including a proof that you intend to return to your home country after completion of training. In addition, you must ensure that you have the following standard US Consular forms completed and ready. The consulate will provide you with the instructions on what forms to complete before the interview.

arrow DS-160 and all other visa application forms required regionally. See your local US consulate for requirements and download forms online.
arrow

SEVIS I-901 payment receipt (please visit SEVIS website to pay the one-time Internation Student Fee).

If your spouse and/or children intend to live with you in the United States while you study, they must also enroll in SEVIS, obtain individual Form I-20s from the SEVP-approved school, and apply for a visa (but they do not pay the SEVIS fee).

(Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)  website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.)

arrow Photo –You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
down arrow

Pay the non-refundable visa application fee,

You will be required to pay a fee before your interview. If your visa is approved, you may also pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable to your nationality. Fee information is provided here >>>

down arrow

Attend an F-1 or M-1 visa interview

Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and visa category, so you should apply for your visa early. Review the interview wait time for the location where you will apply (check your appointment waiting time here >>>)

arrow New Students – Student (F and M) visas for new students can be issued up to 120 days in advance of the start date for a course of study.  However, you will not be allowed to enter the United States on your student visa more than 30 days before the start date.
arrow

Continuing Students - Student (F and M) visas for continuing students may be issued at any time, as long as the student is currently enrolled at a SEVP-approved school or institution and in SEVIS.  Continuing students may enter the United States at any time before classes start.

down arrow

Collect your passport

Expect your passport to arrive within 7 to 14 business days after the interview. In some cases, you may be required to go back to the consulate to pick-up your passport personally.

down arrow

Buy your airline ticket to the United States

Once the process is complete, purchase your airline tickets to Orlando International Airport in Florida (MCO). We will pick you up and transport you directly to your new accommodation in Fort Pierce, Florida.

Do not forget to purchase travel insurance. You will need it for the first 30 days. After that, you will have local insurance options.

down arrow

TSA Clearance

Submit your fingerprints to the TSA the next day after arrival. (We will take you to the local police station to do this). Our administrative team will guide you through the process. You will receive your final Notice of Approval from the TSA within the three days after submitting your fingerprints, so you can START FLYING!

 

It may look complicated but, in fact, it is not. The process may be a little time-consuming and may take a few days, but it is worth it, as you will save MONTHS by training for your commecial license in the US instead of your home country.

 

<<< back to menu

 
Interview

"What will I be asked during the interview?"

The interview at your regional US Consulate should take 10-15 minutes (not including the waiting time, which may vary and depend on other people) and will involve several questions about your current financial and social situation, your knowledge of English and future career intentions. You will get a decision on your visa immediately after the interview.

Other questions may be more personal. Please ensure you are honest and confident during the interview. Give straign and decisive answers. Refer to paperwork. You should be Okay!

 

<<< back to menu

Paperwork

"What do I need to bring to the Interview?"

You must consult with your regional consulate for exact requirements to obtain F-1 or M-1 visa. Also, when you schedule your interview over the phone, the attendant will advise you what to bring to the appointment and where to download the forms.

As a rule, you will require the following items:

arrow Completed Visa application forms, including DS-156/157/158 and 160. [please check with the consulate]
arrow I-20 form
arrow Recommendation letter from the interviewing certified FAA flight instructor
arrow Training contract
arrow Proof of funds to pay for the training
arrow Proof of personal or family assets
arrow Interview guarantee from the local airline/charter business

 

We will make sure to closely guide you through the entire process of obtaining these documents to ensure that everything is in order before you show up at the consulate.

We will send you a detailed e-mail with the instructions how to proceed in each and every step of the way. It's much easier then you think!

 

<<< back to menu

 
Fees

"How much will this cost?"

Currently, the US consulate has set it's visa processing fee at $160 USD per visa. You regional fees may vary. Please check with the local US consulate.

 

<<< back